Privacy Policy

This policy applies to all business activities of Dialysis Escape Line Australia Inc. ABN 14930 035197 including its website to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use disclosure or handling of personal information.
Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Protecting your Privacy
DELA is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. DELA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The policy sets out the information that DELA is required to communicate to its customers. DELA recommends that you keep this information for future reference. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 are to be applied and complied with by DELA Board members in relation to the collection, retention, use and disclosure of personal information. This policy acknowledges and draws on relevant Guidelines published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au

Consideration of personal information privacy
Australian Privacy Principle 1: Open and transparent management of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 2: Anonymity and pseudonymity

Sensitive and health related information
DELA will apply particularly stringent procedures (including the provisions of the National Privacy Principles) to its collection, use, disclosure and handling of any personal information, which includes sensitive information (e.g. information concerning race, religion, political affiliations) or health information (e.g. information concerning an individual’s medical condition). Where practicable DELA will maintain the anonymity of an individual in a database of personal health information unless the identity of the individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

How will DELA keep your information?
Personal medical information is always returned to the traveller at completion of a DELA getaway. DELA does not keep this on file. Regarding membership details, membership is renewed every 12 months and previous databases deleted.

How To Contact us and Privacy Complaints
If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been breaches of privacy, then please contact the DELA President, who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Phone 1300 363 992
If you have a hearing or speech impairment, use National Relay Service http://relayservice.com.au
enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Online form: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

Contact Dialysis Escape Line Australia
If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please call us at Dialysis Escape Line Australia – 08 8227 0181 – between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday (excluding Australian Public Holidays).

Join us as a member to receive latest news and updates
Join Us

Thankyou for all your assistance in making this holiday a reality for us. Your kindness and caring is an inspiration to all of us

Isis

Thankyou for showing me that there is a life on dialysis and you can travel. My wife had a great learning experience talking to other partners and how they coped with partners on dialysis

Robert